Bangladesh Bitumen Import Demand

Last updated: 2026-09-30

Bangladesh Bitumen Import Demand: Direct Answer

Bangladesh's bitumen import demand stands at approximately 1.1–1.3 million metric tons per year as of 2024–2025, driven almost entirely by road construction under the Roads and Highways Department (RHD) and the Local Government Engineering Department (LGED). The country produces zero domestic bitumen and relies on imports for 100% of its asphalt binder needs, with the bulk sourced from Singapore, Thailand, Malaysia, Iran, and the UAE. Import volumes are forecast to grow at 6–8% annually through 2030, pushing demand past 1.6 million tons as mega-projects like the Dhaka–Chattogram Expressway and rural road upgrades accelerate.

Why Bangladesh Imports All Its Bitumen

Bangladesh has no commercial crude oil refinery producing penetration-grade bitumen. The country's sole refinery, Eastern Refinery Limited (ERL) in Chattogram, processes crude into fuels but does not yield bitumen as a primary output at scale. This structural gap means every ton of 60/70 and 80/100 penetration grade bitumen — the grades specified by RHD — arrives by ship and enters through Chattogram Port and the Mongla Port.

Key demand drivers:

  • Road network expansion: Bangladesh has ~360,000 km of roads; only ~35% is paved, leaving enormous unmet demand.
  • Rural connectivity programs: LGED's rural road upgrades consume roughly 40% of annual bitumen imports.
  • Mega-infrastructure projects: Padma Bridge approaches, Dhaka Bypass, and expressway projects each require thousands of tons of asphalt binder.
  • Urban development: City corporations in Dhaka, Chattogram, and Khulna are increasingly re-paving arterial roads.
  • Government infrastructure budgets: Transport sector allocations in the national budget have grown over 12% annually in recent years.

Bangladesh Bitumen Import Volume & Value Data

The table below summarizes recent and projected import performance. Values reflect market estimates compiled from National Board of Revenue (NBR) import data and industry sources.

YearImport Volume (Million Tons)Estimated Value (USD Million)Avg. Landed Price (USD/Ton)YoY Growth
20200.78312400-6%
20210.89418470+14%
20221.02663650+15%
20231.11611550+9%
20241.22598490+10%
2025 (proj.)1.32620470+8%
2030 (proj.)1.65760460+5% CAGR

Reading the data:

  • Volume growth has been consistent at 8–15% annually, even when prices fluctuated.
  • The 2022 price spike (USD 650/ton) reflected post-pandemic supply chain disruptions and high crude prices.
  • Falling average landed prices since 2023 reflect stronger competition among suppliers and improved shipping logistics.

Top Source Countries for Bangladesh Bitumen Imports

Bangladesh buyers diversify across several origins to manage price and supply risk. The table below compares the main suppliers on key commercial factors.

Source CountryMarket Share (Est.)Typical GradeTransit Time to ChattogramPrice Competitiveness
Singapore30%60/70, 80/1007–10 daysPremium
Thailand22%60/7010–14 daysModerate
Malaysia15%60/70, 80/1008–12 daysModerate
Iran12%60/7012–18 daysLow (sanctions risk)
UAE10%60/70, 80/10014–18 daysModerate-High
Others (India, China, Korea)11%Various5–20 daysVaries

Procurement insights:

  • Singapore remains the benchmark supplier for quality-assured 60/70 grade.
  • Iranian bitumen offers lower prices but carries payment and shipping complications due to sanctions.
  • Indian suppliers benefit from the shortest transit times via land and sea routes, though volumes remain limited by Indian export capacity.
  • New entrants from South Korea and China are gaining share through competitive bulk pricing.

Price Trends & Cost Structure for Importers

Understanding the landed cost structure is critical for Bangladeshi importers, who operate on thin margins.

Cost ComponentShare of Landed CostNotes
FOB bitumen price68–75%Driven by crude oil benchmarks
Ocean freight8–12%Bulk vessel or drum shipment
Insurance1–2%Marine cargo coverage
Import duty & taxes12–16%Varies by HS code 2713.20
Port handling & demurrage2–4%Chattogram congestion risk
Inland transport2–3%Port to depot/plant
  • Bulk vs. drum: Bulk vessel shipments reduce per-ton cost by USD 25–40 compared to drummed cargo.
  • Duty structure: Bitumen imports attract customs duty plus supplementary duty and VAT; correct HS classification (2713.20) is essential to avoid penalties.
  • Chattogram congestion: Delays of 3–7 days are common during peak season, adding demurrage costs.

Demand Forecast 2025–2030

Segment2025 Demand (Tons)2030 Demand (Tons)CAGR
National highways (RHD)420,000540,0005.2%
Rural roads (LGED)500,000620,0004.4%
Urban roads180,000250,0006.8%
Private/commercial120,000190,0009.6%
Bridges & flyovers100,000130,0005.4%
Total1,320,0001,730,0005.6%
  • Private sector demand (real estate, industrial paving) is the fastest-growing segment.
  • Rural roads remain the single largest consumer, reflecting the government's connectivity agenda.
  • Upcoming projects including expressways and economic zones could push totals toward the upper forecast range.

FAQ: Bangladesh Bitumen Import Demand

1. How much bitumen does Bangladesh import annually?

Bangladesh imports approximately 1.1–1.3 million metric tons of bitumen per year, with 2024 volumes estimated at 1.22 million tons. Demand is projected to exceed 1.6 million tons by 2030.

2. Which countries supply most of Bangladesh's bitumen?

Singapore (30%), Thailand (22%), and Malaysia (15%) are the leading suppliers, followed by Iran (12%) and the UAE (10%). Buyers diversify origins to balance price, quality, and shipping reliability.

3. What bitumen grades does Bangladesh import most?

The dominant grades are 60/70 and 80/100 penetration grade, as specified by RHD and LGED standards. 60/70 accounts for roughly 70% of total imports, particularly for high-traffic national highways.

4. What is the average landed price of bitumen in Bangladesh?

Landed prices averaged around USD 490–550 per ton in 2023–2024, down from the USD 650 peak in 2022. Prices depend on FOB origin, freight rates, duties, and Chattogram port handling costs.

5. How long does it take to import bitumen into Bangladesh?

Transit time ranges from 7–10 days from Singapore to 14–18 days from the UAE or Iran, plus 3–7 days for customs clearance and port handling at Chattogram. Total lead time from order to delivery is typically 18–30 days.

Closing CTA: Calculate Your Landed Bitumen Cost with 6Tar

Importing bitumen into Bangladesh involves complex, moving cost variables — FOB price, freight, duties, port charges, and inland transport — that can make or break your margin. Before you place your next order, run the numbers with precision.

👉 Use the [6Tar Cost Calculator](https://6tar.com) to estimate your landed cost per ton, compare supplier origins, and model bulk vs. drum shipment economics in seconds. Whether you're buying 5,000 tons of 60/70 from Singapore or evaluating Iranian drummed cargo, 6Tar gives you the data-driven edge to negotiate smarter and import profitably.

Advertisement