Asphalt Paving Cost Per Square Yard

Last updated: 2026-10-01

Asphalt paving costs between $2.50 and $7.00 per square yard for standard residential driveways and parking lots, with most homeowners paying an average of $4.50 per square yard. For larger commercial projects exceeding 10,000 square yards, economies of scale can reduce costs to $2.00–$3.50 per square yard.

Asphalt Paving Cost Breakdown by Project Type

The cost per square yard varies significantly based on the application, sub-base preparation requirements, and structural thickness. Below is a detailed comparison of common asphalt paving projects:

Project TypeAvg. Cost Per Sq. YardThickness (Inches)Typical Size (Sq. Yards)
Residential Driveway$3.50 – $6.502 – 340 – 120
Commercial Parking Lot$3.00 – $5.503 – 4500 – 5,000
Road / Highway Paving$2.50 – $4.004 – 610,000+
Private Road$3.00 – $5.002 – 4200 – 1,000
Tennis / Sports Court$4.00 – $8.001.5 – 230 – 60
Asphalt Overlay (Resurfacing)$1.50 – $3.001.5 – 2Varies

Key takeaway: The thicker the asphalt layer and the more sub-base work required, the higher the cost per square yard. Overlay projects are the cheapest because they skip full-depth excavation.

What Factors Influence Asphalt Paving Cost?

Understanding cost drivers helps you budget accurately and compare contractor quotes. Here are the six primary factors:

  • Thickness & Tonnage: A 2-inch asphalt layer requires approximately 110 tons per 1,000 square yards. Increasing to 3 inches adds 50% more material and raises costs by 30–40%.
  • Sub-base Preparation: Excavation, grading, and gravel base installation add $1.00–$2.50 per square yard. Poor soil conditions (clay, organic matter) can double this.
  • Labor Rates by Region: Labor costs range from $1.20 per square yard in the Midwest to $2.80 per square yard in the Northeast and West Coast.
  • Asphalt Mix Type: Standard hot-mix asphalt (HMA) costs $80–$120 per ton. Polymer-modified or colored asphalt can reach $150–$200 per ton.
  • Site Accessibility: Limited access for paving equipment (narrow gates, steep slopes) adds 10–25% to the total cost.
  • Season & Demand: Peak paving season (May–September) commands a 5–15% premium; off-season scheduling (late fall/early spring) can yield savings.
  • Cost FactorLow ImpactHigh Impact
    Thickness (2" vs 4")+$1.00/sq yd+$2.50/sq yd
    Sub-base (good vs poor soil)+$0.50/sq yd+$3.00/sq yd
    Region (Midwest vs Northeast)+$0.80/sq yd+$1.60/sq yd
    Asphalt Type (standard vs modified)+$0.60/sq yd+$1.80/sq yd
    Access (open vs constrained)+$0.30/sq yd+$1.20/sq yd

Asphalt Paving Cost Per Square Foot and Per Ton

Many contractors quote in square feet or per ton rather than per square yard. Here's how they convert:

  • 1 square yard = 9 square feet
  • Cost per square foot = Cost per square yard ÷ 9
  • 1 ton of asphalt covers ~9 square yards at 2 inches thick
  • UnitCost Range (Residential)Cost Range (Commercial)
    Per Square Yard$3.50 – $6.50$3.00 – $5.50
    Per Square Foot$0.39 – $0.72$0.33 – $0.61
    Per Ton (installed)$100 – $160$90 – $140

Example calculation: A 1,000 sq. yard driveway at 2.5 inches thick requires approximately 138 tons of asphalt. At $120/ton installed, material alone is $16,560, or $16.56 per square yard — but this includes full installation. For budget planning, use the per-square-yard range as your primary metric.

Project SizeTons Required (2" thick)Estimated Total Cost
100 sq. yd11 tons$350 – $650
500 sq. yd55 tons$1,750 – $3,250
1,000 sq. yd110 tons$3,500 – $6,500
5,000 sq. yd550 tons$15,000 – $27,500

Asphalt vs. Concrete vs. Gravel: Cost Comparison

Asphalt is rarely the only option. Here's how it stacks up against competing surfaces:

MaterialCost Per Sq. Yard (Installed)LifespanMaintenance
Asphalt$3.50 – $6.5015 – 25 yearsSeal every 3–5 years
Concrete$6.00 – $12.0030 – 50 yearsMinimal
Gravel$1.50 – $3.005 – 10 yearsRegrade annually
Pavers$8.00 – $15.0025 – 50 yearsWeed control, re-sanding
Recycled Asphalt (RAP)$2.00 – $4.008 – 15 yearsSeal every 2–3 years

Bottom line: Asphalt costs 40–50% less than concrete upfront but requires more frequent maintenance. Over a 25-year period, total cost of ownership for asphalt is typically 20–30% lower than concrete.

Regional Asphalt Paving Cost Variations

Location significantly impacts pricing due to labor, material availability, and climate requirements:

RegionAvg. Cost Per Sq. YardKey Cost Driver
Midwest$2.80 – $5.00Low labor, abundant plants
South$3.00 – $5.50Moderate labor, high heat mix
Northeast$4.50 – $7.00High labor, short season
West Coast$4.00 – $7.50Regulations, disposal fees
Mountain States$3.50 – $6.00Transport distances
  • Midwest offers the lowest rates due to competitive paving markets and local asphalt plants.
  • Northeast and West Coast carry the highest premiums due to labor costs and environmental compliance.
  • Rural areas may see 10–20% higher costs than urban centers because of equipment mobilization fees.

How to Reduce Asphalt Paving Costs

You can lower your project cost by 15–30% with these strategies:

  • Schedule in off-season: Book paving in late fall or early spring to avoid peak demand pricing.
  • Combine with neighbors: Shared projects reduce mobilization costs by $200–$500 per job.
  • Choose overlay over full-depth: Resurfacing costs $1.50–$3.00 per square yard vs. $3.50–$6.50 for new construction.
  • Use recycled asphalt (RAP): Saves 30–40% on material costs but has a shorter lifespan.
  • Prepare the site yourself: Removing old pavement or clearing vegetation can save $0.50–$1.50 per square yard.
  • Get 3+ quotes: Contractor pricing varies by 20–35% for identical scopes.
  • Money-Saving MethodPotential SavingsTrade-Off
    Off-season scheduling5 – 15%Weather risk
    Overlay vs. new40 – 55%Shorter lifespan
    Recycled asphalt30 – 40%Lower durability
    DIY site prep10 – 20%Labor time
    Multiple quotes20 – 35%Research time

FAQ: Asphalt Paving Cost

Q1: How much does it cost to pave 1,000 square yards of asphalt?

Paving 1,000 square yards of asphalt costs between $3,500 and $6,500, depending on thickness, sub-base condition, and region. At 2 inches thick, you'll need approximately 110 tons of hot-mix asphalt.

Q2: Is asphalt cheaper than concrete per square yard?

Yes — asphalt costs $3.50–$6.50 per square yard installed, while concrete runs $6.00–$12.00 per square yard. However, concrete lasts 30–50 years versus asphalt's 15–25 years, so long-term costs are closer than the upfront difference suggests.

Q3: How many tons of asphalt do I need per square yard?

You need approximately 0.11 tons per square yard per inch of thickness. For a standard 2-inch residential driveway, that's 0.22 tons per square yard, or about 220 tons for 1,000 square yards.

Q4: How long does asphalt paving take?

Most residential driveway projects are completed in 1–2 days, while commercial parking lots take 3–7 days depending on size and weather. Full curing takes 6–12 months, though the surface is drivable within 24–48 hours.

Q5: Does asphalt paving cost vary by season?

Yes — peak season (May–September) pricing is 5–15% higher than off-season rates. Scheduling in late fall or early spring can save $0.30–$0.80 per square yard on labor and mobilization costs.

Calculate Your Exact Asphalt Paving Cost with 6Tar

Planning an asphalt project? Use the 6Tar cost calculator to get precise, project-specific estimates based on your square yardage, thickness, and location. Whether you're a contractor sourcing materials or a property owner budgeting a driveway, 6Tar delivers real-time pricing on asphalt, bitumen, and paving materials — no guesswork, no hidden fees. Get your instant quote today and lock in the best rate for your next paving project.

Advertisement