Bitumen Import Duty in Kenya

Last updated: 2026-10-04

Kenya levies no separate, stand-alone "bitumen import duty" — the cost of importing bitumen is a stack of charges built on top of the CIF value. On a typical bulk shipment, the landed cost adds roughly USD 480–560 per metric tonne above the ex-refinery price once you combine 25% import duty, 16% VAT, 3.5% IDF, 2% RDL, 2.5% RDL on IDF, and a 1.5% Railway Development Levy adjustment.

Bitumen Import Duty in Kenya: The Full Cost Stack

Bitumen falls under HS heading 2713.20.00 (petroleum bitumen) in the East African Community Common External Tariff (EAC CET). As a member of the EAC Customs Union, Kenya applies the same tariff structure as Uganda, Tanzania, Rwanda, and Burundi — so bitumen entering Mombasa and transiting to Kampala or Kigali is assessed on the same duty bands.

The tax isn't one line. It's a layered formula applied sequentially, and each layer compounds the one before it.

ChargeRateBaseNotes
Import Duty (ID)25%CIF valueEAC CET applied tariff
Import Declaration Fee (IDF)3.5%CIF valueKenya Revenue Authority fee
Railway Development Levy (RDL)2%CIF valuePort/rail infrastructure levy
RDL on IDF2.5%IDF amountLeverage levy
Excise Duty0%—Bitumen is exempt
Value Added Tax (VAT)16%CIF + ID + IDF + RDL + RDL/IDFCompounded, not flat
Total effective load~48–52%CIF valueDepends on exchange rate & FX

The critical point: VAT is not calculated on the CIF value alone. It sits on top of duty, IDF, and RDL. That compounding is what pushes the effective rate from 25% to roughly half the declared value.

Worked Example: 1,000 MT Cargo Landed in Mombasa

Let's price out a realistic shipment. Assume a drummed or bulk cargo with a CIF value of USD 480,000 — that's USD 480 per MT on 1,000 MT.

ItemCalculationAmount (USD)
CIF value1,000 MT × USD 480480,000
Import Duty (25%)25% × 480,000120,000
IDF (3.5%)3.5% × 480,00016,800
RDL (2%)2% × 480,0009,600
RDL on IDF (2.5%)2.5% × 16,800420
Taxable base for VAT480,000 + 120,000 + 16,800 + 9,600 + 420626,820
VAT (16%)16% × 626,820100,291
Total taxes & levies247,111
Landed cost480,000 + 247,111727,111
Effective per MT727,111 ÷ 1,000USD 727

So the same tonne costing USD 480 CIF lands at roughly USD 727 before clearing agent fees, port storage, and transport. That's a 51.5% uplift — the single most important number for anyone pricing a tender or bidding a road project.

  • Clearance timeline: 7–14 days at Mombasa if documents are pre-lodged; 21+ days if there's a valuation dispute.
  • Demurrage risk: KPA charges kick in after 4 free days for containerized bitumen.

Comparative Duty Rates: Kenya vs. Regional Peers

Because of the EAC Customs Union, there's little duty arbitrage between member states — but there are meaningful differences once VAT and incentives are factored in.

CountryImport DutyVATIDF/EquivalentEffective Load
Kenya25%16%3.5% IDF + 2% RDL~48–52%
Uganda25%18%6% withholding~52–56%
Tanzania25%18%1.5% railway levy~50–54%
Rwanda25%18%5%~52–55%
UAE (re-export hub)5%5%0%~10–11%

Kenya's IDF/RDL structure makes it slightly cheaper than Uganda or Tanzania on paper, but the difference is often erased by Mombasa port congestion charges and inland haulage to Nairobi (approx. USD 90–120 per MT by tanker).

Many importers now ship bulk bitumen into Mombasa rather than drums, cutting packaging and handling by USD 25–35 per MT.

How to Legally Reduce Your Bitumen Import Duty

There's no way to eliminate the 25% ID, but there are compliant levers that materially cut the landed cost.

  • Apply for a VAT remittance or deferment. Licensed manufacturers and large road contractors can defer VAT by up to 30–60 days under KRA's approved schemes, improving cash flow.
  • Use the EAC CET valuation correctly. Declare at the correct CIF, not inflated values — over-declaration raises your ID and VAT base and triggers audit.
  • Bonded warehouse storage. Storing in a KRA bonded facility defers duty until goods leave for the domestic market.
  • Free Trade Area routing. Bitumen sourced from a country with a Kenya FTA (Turkmenistan-style deals aside, most Gulf supply is non-preferential) — check Rules of Origin before assuming savings.
  • Lump-sum AIA (Advance Import Authorization). Reduces per-shipment documentation cost by USD 200–400.

Sourcing from the UAE or Saudi Arabia often beats Indian supply on freight — USD 35–50 per MT on a VLCC-vs-coaster comparison. But the duty band is the same regardless of origin unless a valid preferential certificate exists.

Documents You Need to Clear Bitumen at Mombasa

Missing paperwork is the #1 cause of demurrage. Have these ready before vessel arrival:

  • Bill of Lading (original or telex release)
  • Commercial Invoice matching the CIF declared value
  • Packing List (drummed cargo needs drum counts per MT)
  • Certificate of Origin (for preferential claims)
  • KRA PIN & Tax Compliance Certificate
  • IDF application via iTax filed at least 5 days before arrival
  • KEBS Pre-Export Verification of Conformity (PVoC) — bitumen must meet penetration/softening point specs

Once PVoC and IDF clear, customs release typically takes 2–4 working days.

FAQ: Bitumen Import Duty in Kenya

Q1: Do you pay import duty on bitumen in Kenya?

Yes. Bitumen under HS 2713.20.00 attracts a 25% import duty on the CIF value, plus IDF (3.5%), RDL (2%), RDL on IDF, and 16% VAT on the compounded base — an effective load of roughly 48–52%.

Q2: Is bitumen VAT-exempt in Kenya?

No. Bitumen is not VAT-exempt — the 16% VAT applies to the CIF value plus all duties and levies. Only specific manufacturing inputs qualify for zero-rating, and bitumen is not on that list.

Q3: How much does it cost to import 1,000 MT of bitumen into Kenya?

At a CIF of USD 480,000, taxes and levies add approximately USD 247,000, bringing the landed cost to about USD 727,000 (or ~USD 727 per MT) before port and inland transport.

Q4: How long does clearing bitumen at Mombasa take?

With documents pre-lodged and PVoC completed, release takes 2–4 working days. Real-world averages run 7–14 days, and disputes over valuation or quality can stretch it to 3 weeks, risking demurrage after day 4.

Q5: Can I avoid or reduce bitumen import duty in Kenya?

The 25% ID cannot be avoided, but you can legally defer VAT (30–60 days), use bonded warehousing to delay duty, and cut packaging costs by shipping bulk rather than drums — saving USD 25–35 per MT.

Estimate Your Real Landed Cost in Seconds

Duty formulas look simple until compounding turns a USD 480 cargo into a USD 727 line item. Use the 6Tar cost calculator to model your exact CIF value, origin, and volume — and get duty, IDF, RDL, VAT, and per-MT landed cost instantly, without spreadsheets.

Advertisement