Bitumen Specific Gravity Table

Last updated: 2026-10-05

Bitumen specific gravity typically ranges from 1.00 to 1.05 at 25°C, with the most common penetration grades (60/70, 80/100) averaging 1.01–1.03. This means 1 cubic meter of standard paving-grade bitumen weighs approximately 1,010–1,030 kg, or roughly 1.01–1.03 tonnes. Penetration grade 40/50 is denser (up to 1.05), while cutback and emulsified bitumens fall lower due to solvent and water content.

Bitumen Specific Gravity by Grade: Full Data Table

Specific gravity (SG) is the ratio of bitumen's density to the density of water at 25°C. For buyers and traders, this number converts directly into freight calculations, drum fill weights, and bulk tanker loads — a 0.02 variance across a 30,000 MT shipment equals about 600 MT of weight difference.

Bitumen GradeSpecific Gravity @ 25°CDensity (kg/m³)Typical Use
Penetration 40/501.03 – 1.051,030 – 1,050High-traffic roads, airports
Penetration 60/701.01 – 1.031,010 – 1,030Standard paving (most traded)
Penetration 80/1001.00 – 1.021,000 – 1,020Moderate climates, tack coats
Penetration 100/1201.00 – 1.011,000 – 1,010Cold-weather paving
Cutback Bitumen (MC-30)0.92 – 0.98920 – 980Priming, cold application
Bitumen Emulsion (CSS-1h)0.98 – 1.02980 – 1,020Tack coats, slurry seals
Oxidized/Blown Bitumen1.02 – 1.071,020 – 1,070Roofing, waterproofing
PG 64-22 (Performance Grade)1.01 – 1.041,010 – 1,040US Superpave projects

Key takeaway: For every 10,000 MT of 60/70 bitumen ordered, SG variation between 1.01 and 1.03 shifts delivered weight by 200 MT — worth roughly $90,000–$120,000 at 2024 export prices of $450–$600/MT FOB.

Testing follows ASTM D70 (US) or EN 15326 (EU). A pycnometer or hydrometer delivers readings accurate to ±0.001.

Specific Gravity vs. Density vs. API Gravity: How They Compare

Traders frequently confuse these three metrics. Here's how they relate for bitumen:

MetricUnitBitumen RangeConversion
Specific GravityRatio (no unit)1.00 – 1.07SG = Density ÷ 1,000
Densitykg/m³1,000 – 1,070Density = SG × 1,000
API Gravity°API2 – 10API = (141.5 ÷ SG) − 131.5
  • SG of 1.01 = 9.9 °API = 1,010 kg/m³
  • SG of 1.03 = 7.0 °API = 1,030 kg/m³
  • SG of 1.05 = 4.1 °API = 1,050 kg/m³

Bitumen is classified as "heavy" crude derivative because its API gravity sits below 10° — it sinks in fresh water. This matters for spill response planning and marine transport insurance.

Specific gravity changes with temperature at roughly 0.0006 per °C. A 60/70 grade reading 1.020 at 25°C will read approximately:

  • 1.017 at 40°C
  • 1.023 at 15°C
  • 1.026 at 0°C

Always cite the reference temperature. ASTM D70 specifies 25°C; EN 15326 uses 25°C as well, but some legacy contracts still reference 15.6°C (60°F), which inflates SG by about 0.006.

Bulk Shipment Weight Calculations: Real Numbers

For export buyers, SG drives container and vessel planning. Here are worked examples at 60/70 grade, SG 1.02:

Container/Vessel TypeCapacityWeight at SG 1.02Drums (182 kg net)
20-ft ISO tank24 m³24.5 MT—
Flexitank (20-ft)24 m³24.5 MT—
Standard drum0.2 m³0.182 MT1 drum
20-ft drum container80 drums14.56 MT80
Bulk vessel (Handysize)25,000 m³25,500 MT—
Bitutank (rail)60 m³61.2 MT—
  • A 20-ft drum container carries 80 drums × 182 kg = 14.56 MT — but SG variance to 1.05 pushes net weight to 14.9 MT, risking overweight surcharges above the common 15 MT limit.
  • Flexitanks max out at 24 MT for road transport in most jurisdictions; SG 1.05 bitumen fills only 22.8 m³ before hitting the limit.
  • For Panamax bulk carriers (60,000 DWT), a full 55,000 m³ cargo of 60/70 bitumen at SG 1.02 weighs 56,100 MT — exceeding deadweight, so tankers are never filled to 100% volume.

Practical rule: Order in metric tonnes, not cubic meters. Contracts quoting m³ expose buyers to 2–4% weight variance per shipment.

What Affects Bitumen Specific Gravity?

Five variables shift SG measurably during production and storage:

1. Asphaltene content — Higher asphaltenes (15–25% in 40/50 grades) raise SG. Venezuelan and Middle Eastern crudes yield denser bitumen than Canadian heavy oil.

2. Penetration grade — Harder grades = higher SG. The 40/50 to 100/120 range spans 0.05 SG points.

3. Air blowing (oxidation) — Blown bitumen gains oxygen bonds, pushing SG to 1.05–1.07. Roofing fluxes are the densest commercial bitumens.

4. Solvent dilution — Cutbacks with kerosene or diesel drop SG to 0.92–0.98. A 10% cutter stock blend typically reduces SG by 0.03–0.05.

5. Water content — Emulsions hold 30–45% water (SG 1.00), pulling overall SG toward the water baseline. Dehydrated emulsion residue returns to 1.01–1.03.

  • Storage check: After 90 days at 150°C, SG drifts less than 0.002 if the tank is blanketed with nitrogen. Unblanketed tanks can gain 0.005 from oxidation.
  • Testing frequency: Refineries test SG every 4 hours during production runs and once per 500 MT in storage.

FAQ: Bitumen Specific Gravity

What is the specific gravity of 60/70 bitumen?

The specific gravity of 60/70 penetration grade bitumen is 1.01 to 1.03 at 25°C, most commonly 1.02. This equals a density of 1,020 kg/m³ and an API gravity of about 8.5°. Always confirm with a supplier's certificate of analysis, since refinery source shifts the value by ±0.01.

Does bitumen float or sink in water?

Bitumen sinks in water because its specific gravity (1.00–1.07) is equal to or greater than water's 1.00. This is why bitumen spills require mechanical recovery, not skimming. Only cutback grades below SG 0.98 will partially float.

How do I convert bitumen specific gravity to tonnes per cubic meter?

Multiply specific gravity by 1.0 to get tonnes per cubic meter. An SG of 1.02 equals 1.02 tonnes/m³, so 10 m³ of bitumen weighs 10.2 tonnes. For quick estimating, use 1.02 for 60/70 and 1.04 for 40/50.

Which bitumen grade has the highest specific gravity?

Oxidized (blown) bitumen reaches the highest SG at 1.05–1.07, followed by penetration grade 40/50 at 1.03–1.05. Emulsified bitumen has the lowest effective SG near 0.98–1.02 due to its water phase.

Why does specific gravity matter in bitumen pricing?

Because bitumen is sold by weight but shipped by volume, SG determines how much product fits in a container, drum, or vessel. A 0.02 SG difference on a 25,000 MT cargo equals 500 MT of billable weight — roughly $225,000–$300,000 in contract value. Accurate SG testing protects both buyers and sellers from disputes.

Calculate Your Bitumen Cost Instantly

Stop guessing at drum weights, flexitank loads, and per-tonne landed costs. Use the 6Tar cost calculator to convert specific gravity into exact tonnage, freight, and CIF pricing for every grade from 40/50 to PG 64-22. Enter your SG, volume, and destination port — get a full cost breakdown in under 30 seconds. Whether you're moving 20 drums or 25,000 MT, precision pricing starts with accurate specific gravity data.

Advertisement