Indonesia Bitumen Import Demand

Last updated: 2026-10-05

Indonesia Bitumen Import Demand: 2024–2025 Outlook, Volumes & Supplier Landscape

Indonesia's bitumen import demand is projected at 4.1–4.4 million metric tons in 2025, up roughly 6–8% year-on-year, as the government's Rp 400+ trillion infrastructure program and 1.1 million new housing units drive consumption. The country produces no meaningful domestic bitumen—Pertamina's refinery output covers under 15% of national need—so 85–90% of supply arrives by vessel, primarily from Singapore, South Korea, Taiwan, and the Middle East. Import prices for penetration-grade 60/70 have ranged between USD 480–560 per MT CFR across 2024–2025, making landed cost management the single biggest margin lever for Indonesian asphalt buyers.

Why Indonesia Relies on Imports: The Structural Supply Gap

Indonesia consumes roughly 4.5–5.0 million MT of bitumen equivalent annually, but domestic refinery production from Pertamina's Cilacap, Balongan, and Dumai facilities contributes only 500,000–700,000 MT. The remainder must be imported.

Key structural factors:

  • No dedicated bitumen refineries: Pertamina's asphalt output is a by-product of crude runs, not a strategic production line.
  • Crude slate mismatch: Indonesian crude is light and sweet—poor feedstock for heavy bitumen grades.
  • Growing road network: The National Strategic Projects (PSN) list includes 190+ infrastructure projects, many requiring hot-mix asphalt.
  • Nusantara (IKN) capital build-out: Phase 1 road and utility works through 2026 alone require an estimated 300,000–400,000 MT of bitumen.
SourceVolume (MT)Share of Market
Singapore1,250,00030%
South Korea950,00023%
Taiwan520,00012%
UAE / Saudi Arabia480,00012%
Malaysia380,0009%
China250,0006%
Pertamina (domestic)350,0008%
Total~4,180,000100%

Singapore's dominance stems from Shell and ExxonMobil refineries configured for heavy crude, plus short 3–5 day sailing times to Jakarta's Tanjung Priok and Surabaya's Tanjung Perak.

Import Volume Trends and Demand Drivers (2020–2025)

Indonesia's bitumen imports fell sharply in 2020–2021 during COVID-19 construction pauses, then rebounded hard from 2022 onward.

YearImport Volume (MT)YoY ChangeAvg CFR Price (USD/MT)
20202,600,000–18%340
20213,100,000+19%420
20223,550,000+15%590
20233,900,000+10%540
20244,180,000+7%510
2025 (proj.)4,400,000+5%495

Demand drivers through 2026:

  • Toll road expansion: Trans-Sumatra, Trans-Java extensions, and Solo–Yogyakarta–YIA toll segments.
  • IKN Nusantara: New capital access roads, logistik corridors, and airport links.
  • Regional road rehabilitation: Ministry of Public Works targets ~50,000 km of road maintenance annually.
  • Private sector: Mining haul roads in Kalimantan and Sulawesi, plus industrial estate paving.
  • Village road programs: Dana Desa allocations fund small-scale paving nationwide.

The seasonal pattern matters for buyers: import volumes peak in Q2 and Q3 (April–September) to align with the dry season construction window. February–March is the trough due to monsoon rains slowing paving activity.

Price Dynamics: What Indonesian Buyers Actually Pay

Bitumen pricing into Indonesia follows a formula: crude benchmark + refinery premium + freight + import duty + VAT.

  • Import duty: Generally 0% for bitumen under HS 2713.20 in most ASEAN trade routes (AFTA), but non-ASEAN origins may face 5%.
  • VAT (PPN): 11% (rising to 12% for certain categories from 2025).
  • Freight: Singapore–Jakarta bulk vessel: USD 18–28/MT; Korea–Jakarta: USD 32–45/MT; Middle East–Jakarta: USD 55–75/MT.
OriginFOB (USD/MT)FreightDutyVATLanded (USD/MT)
Singapore470220%11%546
South Korea455380%11%547
Taiwan460300%11%544
UAE430655%11%583
China445350%11%533

China's pricing edge has been growing—buyers in Surabaya and Makassar increasingly source Chinese 60/70 and 80/100 penetration grades despite longer payment terms and quality variability.

Buyer Segments: Who Is Importing and Why

Indonesian bitumen import demand breaks into four distinct buyer groups, each with different specifications and order sizes.

SegmentAnnual Volume (MT)Typical GradeOrder Size
Asphalt mixing plants (AMP)1,800,00060/70, PG 64500–5,000 MT
Toll road contractors1,100,00060/70, PMB2,000–10,000 MT
Government road agencies800,00060/70, 80/100300–2,000 MT
Industrial & mining400,00080/100, cutback100–1,500 MT

Traders and distributors sit between importers and end-users, often holding 30–60 day inventory and selling at Rp 9,500–11,500/kg depending on region and volume.

  • Java (Jakarta, Surabaya, Bandung): ~60% of national consumption.
  • Sumatra: ~18% (Trans-Sumatra and palm estate roads).
  • Kalimantan: ~12% (IKN, mining haul roads).
  • Sulawesi & Eastern Indonesia: ~10% (growing fastest at 12–15% YoY).

Sourcing Strategy: How to Buy Bitumen into Indonesia Without Getting Burned

Given the volume of cross-border trade, buyers face real risks: quality disputes, vessel delays, and payment friction. Here's how experienced importers structure deals.

1. Verify origin and grade certificates upfront.

Request a Certificate of Analysis (COA) tied to the specific batch, plus ISO 9001 from the refinery. For 60/70 pen, confirm penetration at 25°C, softening point, and solubility.

2. Match vessel size to discharge capability.

  • Bulk vessels (5,000–20,000 MT): Only viable at Tanjung Priok and Tanjung Perak with dedicated bitumen terminals.
  • ISO tanks (20–40 MT): Flexible, works at smaller ports (Makassar, Balikpapan, Belawan).
  • Flexitanks (24 MT): Cheapest per MT but highest contamination risk.

3. Lock freight early.

Freight rates spike 15–25% during Q2–Q3. Booking 45–60 days ahead typically saves USD 8–15/MT.

4. Structure payment to protect both sides.

  • LC at sight: Standard for first transactions.
  • 30% TT deposit + 70% against B/L copy: Common for repeat buyers.
  • Open account: Only after 3+ successful shipments.

5. Calculate true landed cost—not just FOB.

This is where most buyers lose margin. Duties, VAT, port handling, storage, and inland transport to the AMP can add USD 40–70/MT to the FOB number.

FAQ: Indonesia Bitumen Import Demand

Q1: How much bitumen does Indonesia import annually?

Indonesia imported approximately 4.18 million MT in 2024 and is projected to reach 4.4 million MT in 2025. This represents roughly 85–90% of national consumption, since domestic refinery output covers only 500,000–700,000 MT.

Q2: Which countries supply most of Indonesia's imported bitumen?

Singapore (30%), South Korea (23%), and Taiwan (12%) are the top three suppliers, together accounting for about 65% of imports. The UAE, Saudi Arabia, Malaysia, and China fill the remainder, with China gaining share on price competitiveness.

Q3: What is the current price of bitumen imported into Indonesia?

As of Q1 2025, 60/70 penetration grade bitumen lands at USD 530–585 per MT CFR depending on origin, including freight, duty, and VAT. FOB prices from Asian refineries range from USD 430–470 per MT.

Q4: What are the main drivers of Indonesia's rising bitumen import demand?

The key drivers are the National Strategic Projects program (190+ projects), the IKN Nusantara capital build-out, Trans-Sumatra and Trans-Java toll road extensions, and ~50,000 km of annual road rehabilitation by the Ministry of Public Works.

Q5: What's the best way to calculate the true landed cost of bitumen imports into Indonesia?

Landed cost = FOB price + ocean freight + import duty + 11% VAT + port handling + inland transport. For a 40 MT ISO tank from Singapore, this typically adds USD 70–90 per MT over FOB. Using a dedicated cost calculator avoids the manual errors that eat into trader margins.

Get an Instant Landed-Cost Estimate with the 6Tar Calculator

Freight volatility, shifting duty structures, and VAT changes make manual bitumen costing a losing game. 6Tar's cost calculator gives importers, traders, and asphalt contractors a fast, accurate landed-cost figure per MT—covering FOB, freight, duty, VAT, and inland delivery—so you can quote confidently and protect your margin.

👉 Run your next Indonesia bitumen import quote through the 6Tar cost calculator and get a landed price in under 60 seconds.

Advertisement