Pakistan Bitumen Import Demand

Last updated: 2026-10-05

Pakistan Bitumen Import Demand: 2025 Overview

Pakistan's bitumen import demand is estimated at 1.1–1.3 million metric tons annually in 2025, making it one of South Asia's fastest-growing bitumen import markets. This demand is driven by the National Highway Authority (NHA) pipeline under PSDP 2024–25 (PKR 1.1 trillion allocated for roads) and provincial road programs. Roughly 85–90% of Pakistan's bitumen consumption is imported, primarily from Iran, the UAE (Jebel Ali), and increasingly from Saudi Arabia and Iraq. At an average landed price of $470–540 per MT (CFR Karachi), this translates to an annual import bill of $550–650 million.

This article breaks down the demand drivers, volume trends, supplier landscape, pricing dynamics, and logistics constraints for buyers, traders, and refineries sourcing bitumen into Pakistan.

Demand Drivers: Why Pakistan's Bitumen Appetite Keeps Growing

Pakistan's road network spans over 264,000 km, and NHA manages roughly 13,000 km of national highways and motorways, most of which are built with penetration-grade bitumen (60/70 and 40/50). Key demand drivers:

  • PSDP road allocation for FY2024–25: PKR 1.1 trillion (~$3.9 billion), with 38 new road projects launched.
  • CPEC western route and M-6 Sukkur–Hyderabad: combined bitumen requirement estimated at 180,000–220,000 MT across 2024–2026.
  • Provincial road programs: Punjab, Sindh, and KP collectively tender 400,000–500,000 MT of bitumen annually.
  • Urban development: Lahore Ring Road expansions, Karachi's Malir Expressway, and Peshawar's BRT corridors.
  • Post-flood rehabilitation: 2022 flood damage to infrastructure created a multi-year repair backlog consuming an additional 150,000+ MT/year through 2026.
  • Housing and industrial construction: about 15–20% of bitumen consumption goes to roofing, waterproofing, and industrial applications.

Seasonality matters: demand peaks from October to April (dry, cooler construction season) and drops 30–40% during monsoon months (July–September).

YearTotal Demand (MT)Local Production (MT)Import Requirement (MT)Import Dependency
2021900,000110,000790,00088%
2022950,000100,000850,00089%
20231,050,000105,000945,00090%
20241,150,000115,0001,035,00090%
2025 (est.)1,250,000120,0001,130,00090%
2026 (proj.)1,350,000130,0001,220,00090%

Key insight: Local production from Attock Refinery and National Refinery Limited (NRL) has been flat at 100,000–120,000 MT/year, meaning almost all incremental demand is met through imports.

Import Volume Trends: Iran Leads, UAE Strengthens

Iran has historically been Pakistan's dominant bitumen supplier due to price arbitrage (typically 8–15% cheaper than UAE material) and short sailing distance to Karachi (2–3 days). However, sanctions-related payment friction and shipping challenges have pushed traders toward Jebel Ali and Saudi sources.

Origin2023 Volume2024 Volume2025 (est.)Est. Landed Price (CFR Karachi, $/MT)
Iran (Bandar Abbas)600,000550,000480,000430–470
UAE (Jebel Ali)220,000290,000360,000490–540
Saudi Arabia60,00090,000130,000500–560
Iraq30,00055,00090,000460–510
Bahrain / Kuwait25,00035,00045,000500–550
Others (Singapore, Korea)10,00015,00025,000520–580

Trends to watch:

  • Iran's share fell from ~67% (2023) to an estimated 42% (2025) as payment channels tightened.
  • UAE's share rose from ~24% to ~32% — Jebel Ali re-exports both Iranian and locally produced bitumen.
  • Saudi Aramco and Iraqi refineries are gaining traction with 60/70 penetration grades.
  • Vessel sizes: most imports arrive in 5,000–15,000 MT parcels on handy-size tankers and bulk carriers with polymer-lined tanks.

Price Dynamics: What Buyers Pay in 2025

Pakistan's bitumen prices track global crude benchmarks plus a freight and import premium. Domestic ex-refinery prices (OGRA-notified) are also benchmarked to imported parity, giving importers significant influence on the market.

Month (2025)Imported CFR Karachi ($/MT)PKR Equivalent (imported)Local Ex-Refinery (PKR)Premium of Import
January490137,000132,000+3.8%
March510142,500137,500+3.6%
June530149,000143,500+3.8%
September515144,500139,500+3.6%

Notes:

  • USD/PKR assumed at 280–282 through 2025.
  • Premium includes 3% customs duty, 18% sales tax (adjustable), 2% income tax at import stage, and port handling of PKR 2,200–2,800/MT.
  • Cash margin requirements (100% for LC opening) constrain smaller importers — many rely on bank guarantees or Saudi Fund/Islamic trade finance lines.

Price sensitivity: a $10/MT move in CFR Karachi translates to roughly PKR 2,800/MT at retail, directly impacting NHA tender bids. Contractors typically bid with a 5–7% bitumen price escalation clause.

Logistics, Ports, and Tariff Structure

Bitumen enters Pakistan primarily via:

  • Port Qasim (Karachi): handles ~65% of national bitumen imports; dedicated bitumen tank farm capacity ~120,000 MT.
  • Karachi Port Trust (KPT): ~30% of imports; strong for bagged and drummed cargo.
  • Gwadar Port: less than 5% but growing for Afghan transit trade.
  • Land route from Iran (Taftan border): approximately 100,000–150,000 MT/year in bulk tankers — cheaper but slower and subject to border closures.
Cost ComponentAmount (PKR/MT)Notes
CFR Karachi (CIF base)143,000$510/MT × 280
Customs duty (3%)4,290On CIF value
Sales tax (18%)26,500Adjustable input
Income tax (2%)2,860On CIF value
Port handling & demurrage2,500Average
Clearing agent & transport4,000To upcountry warehouse
Total landed (ex-warehouse)183,150Before sales tax adjustment

Critical logistics constraints:

  • Tanker availability at Jebel Ali during Q4 can add $15–25/MT in freight premiums.
  • Monsoon delays (July–September) can extend discharge by 2–4 days, triggering demurrage of $8,000–15,000/day.
  • LC opening delays of 10–20 days are common for smaller importers due to dollar liquidity.

Outlook 2025–2027: Demand to Cross 1.3 Million MT

Three structural forces will shape Pakistan's bitumen import demand through 2027:

1. CPEC Phase-II infrastructure: Energy and road projects slated for Balochistan and KP will add 80,000–120,000 MT/year of bitumen demand by 2026.

2. Provincial budget expansion: Punjab alone budgeted PKR 165 billion for road development (FY2025), up 22% YoY.

3. Local refining capacity limits: No new bitumen production units are scheduled before 2027. Attock's expansion talks remain at feasibility stage.

Segment202520262027
NHA / Motorways380,000420,000460,000
Provincial Roads500,000530,000560,000
Urban / Municipal180,000190,000200,000
Private / Industrial190,000210,000230,000
Total1,250,0001,350,0001,450,000

Takeaway: Import dependence will stay above 88% through 2027, meaning Pakistani buyers remain exposed to Gulf and Iranian supply and freight cycles.

FAQ: Pakistan Bitumen Import Demand

Q1: How much bitumen does Pakistan import annually?

Pakistan imports approximately 1.05–1.15 million metric tons of bitumen per year in 2024–2025, representing about 90% of national consumption. With local production flat at roughly 110,000–120,000 MT, imports will continue to dominate supply.

Q2: Which countries supply the most bitumen to Pakistan?

Iran remains the largest source (~42–45% of volume), followed by the UAE (~30%), Saudi Arabia (~11%), and Iraq (~7%). Iran's share has declined due to payment and shipping friction, while UAE's Jebel Ali re-export hub has strengthened.

Q3: What is the current bitumen import price into Pakistan?

Landed CFR Karachi prices in 2025 range from $430–560 per MT depending on origin and grade, with Iranian bulk material at the lower end and Saudi 60/70 at the higher end. Adding duties, taxes, and handling, the ex-warehouse cost is roughly PKR 180,000–190,000/MT.

Q4: What grades of bitumen does Pakistan import most?

The dominant grades are 60/70 penetration grade (roughly 70% of imports) and 40/50 for heavy traffic motorways. Polymer-modified bitumen (PMB) and CRMB make up less than 8% of imports but are growing at 12–15% annually for motorway top layers.

Q5: Will Pakistan's bitumen import demand continue to grow?

Yes. Forecasts project demand rising to 1.35–1.45 million MT by 2027, driven by CPEC road corridors, provincial highway budgets, and post-flood rehabilitation. Unless domestic refining capacity expands, import dependency will remain above 88%.

Calculate Your Pakistan Bitumen Import Cost in Seconds

Buying bitumen into Karachi or Port Qasim? Run the numbers before you commit. Use the 6Tar cost calculator to instantly model CFR price, customs duty, sales tax, port handling, inland freight, and total landed cost per MT — across Iranian, UAE, Saudi, and Iraqi origins. Enter your volume, grade, and delivery port, and get a full cost breakdown you can hand to your finance team. Start your calculation now and price your next Pakistan bitumen tender with confidence.

Advertisement