Laos Bitumen Import Demand

Last updated: 2026-10-06

Laos imported an estimated 185,000–210,000 tonnes of bitumen in 2024, up roughly 12–15% year-on-year, driven by China–Laos railway-linked corridor upgrades, National Road 13 rehabilitation, and Special Economic Zone (SEZ) construction. Nearly 90% of this volume arrives via Thailand (through Nong Khai–Vientiane and Mukdahan–Savannakhet crossings), with Vietnam and China supplying the remainder. Delivered bulk bitumen (penetration grade 60/70) in Vientiane averaged USD 590–640 per tonne CIF in 2024, roughly 8% above 2023 levels.

Why Laos Bitumen Import Demand Is Rising in 2025

Laos produces no refined bitumen domestically. Every tonne is imported, and demand tracks directly with public road spending, hydropower access roads, and Chinese-backed corridor projects. Three structural drivers explain the current surge:

  • National Road 13 North/South rehabilitation — a multi-phase ADB and World Bank-backed program resurfacing over 1,100 km, requiring an estimated 45,000–60,000 tonnes of PG 60/70 across 2024–2026.
  • China–Laos Railway feeder roads — since the railway opened in December 2021, provincial governments have paved 300+ km of connecting roads to stations in Luang Prabang, Oudomxay, and Luang Namtha.
  • SEZ and industrial park construction — the Vientiane Saysettha Development Zone, Golden Triangle SEZ, and Thakhek Logistics Park all require heavy-duty pavement, typically PG 60/70 or polymer-modified bitumen (PMB).
  • Demand DriverEst. 2025 Bitumen Volume (tonnes)Share of Total
    National Road 13 rehabilitation55,00027%
    Provincial & rural road paving48,00024%
    China–Laos Railway feeder roads32,00016%
    SEZ / industrial parks28,00014%
    Urban roads (Vientiane, Pakse, Savannakhet)24,00012%
    Maintenance & pothole patching15,0007%
    Total (est.)202,000100%

Laos Bitumen Import Sources and Landed Costs

Thailand dominates because of geography: the Friendship Bridge at Nong Khai sits 20 km from Vientiane, and Thai refineries (Thai Oil, IRPC, PTTOR) can deliver within 3–5 days of order confirmation. Vietnamese supply via Lao Bao–Dansavanh suits central and southern provinces, while Chinese barrels enter via Boten and Mohan for northern projects.

OriginTypical GradePrice (USD/tonne CIF Vientiane)Transit TimeLead Time
ThailandPG 60/70 bulk590–6403–5 days7–10 days
VietnamPG 60/70 bulk605–6554–6 days10–14 days
ChinaPG 60/70, PMB620–6805–8 days14–21 days
Singapore/MalaysiaPG 60/70640–70012–18 days21–30 days

Cost breakdown per tonne (Thailand → Vientiane, 2024 avg):

  • FOB refinery price: USD 520–560
  • Ocean/land freight + border clearance: USD 25–35
  • Lao import duty (0–5% depending on AFTA form D): USD 0–28
  • VAT (10%): USD 55–62
  • Inland trucking to project site: USD 15–30
  • Total landed: USD 590–680/tonne

Note that AFTA Form D reduces Lao import duty on ASEAN-origin bitumen to 0%, which is why Thai and Vietnamese material consistently undercuts Chinese and Singaporean supply despite similar FOB pricing.

Seasonal Demand Pattern and Procurement Windows

Bitumen demand in Laos is highly seasonal. The rainy season (May–October) halts most paving, while the dry season (November–April) concentrates 75–80% of annual consumption. Smart buyers lock in Q4 and Q1 volumes by September–October, when Thai refinery allocations are still open and trucking capacity is uncontested.

MonthDemand Index (100 = peak)Typical Vientiane Price (USD/t)
Jan95600–650
Feb100605–655
Mar90595–645
Apr70585–635
May–Sep20–35570–620
Oct50580–630
Nov75590–640
Dec90595–650

Pricing peaks in February as contractors rush to finish before the rains, and bottoms out in June–July when refineries discount to move inventory. Buyers who can store 500–2,000 tonnes in tank farms near Vientiane or Savannakhet typically save USD 30–50 per tonne by purchasing off-season.

Regulatory and Logistics Factors Shaping 2025 Demand

Several policy and infrastructure changes are reshaping how bitumen enters Laos:

  • ASEAN Highway Network completion — Laos sits on AH1 and AH12 corridors; upgraded shoulders and passing lanes add an estimated 8,000–12,000 tonnes/year of new bitumen demand through 2027.
  • Electricity and fuel price volatility — diesel for asphalt plants rose ~15% in 2024, pushing contractors toward higher-quality PMB that extends pavement life and reduces rework.
  • Chinese contractor dominance — Chinese EPC firms building railway-linked roads often specify Chinese-sourced PMB, which explains the rising share of Chinese bitumen (now ~8–10% of imports, up from 4% in 2021).
  • Border digitization — the Lao–Thai Single Window at Nong Khai has cut clearance time from 2 days to under 8 hours, making just-in-time bitumen delivery viable for smaller contractors.
  • Tank farm expansion — new bulk storage in Vientiane (Vita Park area) and Savan-Seno SEZ adds ~15,000 tonnes of buffer capacity, smoothing seasonal price spikes.
  • FactorDirectionEst. Impact on 2025 Demand
    ASEAN Highway upgrades↑+8,000–12,000 t
    PMB substitution for PG 60/70NeutralGrade shift, not volume
    Border digitization↑+3–5% volume
    Diesel price rises↓-2–4% (project delays)
    Chinese PMB share growth↑+5,000–7,000 t (China-origin)

2025–2027 Laos Bitumen Demand Forecast

Assuming continued ADB/World Bank disbursement and no major fiscal shock, Laos bitumen import demand should grow at 6–9% annually:

YearEst. Import Volume (tonnes)YoY GrowthAvg. Landed Price (USD/t)
2023165,000—555–600
2024195,000+18%590–640
2025 (f)205,000–215,000+6–9%585–635
2026 (f)220,000–235,000+7–10%590–650
2027 (f)235,000–255,000+7–9%595–660

Key upside risks: accelerated Chinese BRI road packages, new SEZ approvals, and a weaker kip (which paradoxically boosts USD-denominated import volumes as contractors front-load purchases). Key downside risks: monsoon severity, delayed ADB tranches, and Thai refinery turnarounds that spike spot prices by USD 40–60/tonne.

FAQ: Laos Bitumen Import Demand

How much bitumen does Laos import annually?

Laos imports approximately 195,000 tonnes in 2024, forecast to reach 205,000–215,000 tonnes in 2025. Nearly 90% originates from Thailand, with Vietnam and China supplying the rest.

Which country is the largest bitumen supplier to Laos?

Thailand is the dominant supplier, accounting for roughly 85–90% of volume thanks to the 20 km Nong Khai–Vientiane crossing and 3–5 day delivery times. Vietnamese and Chinese barrels serve central and northern provinces respectively.

What is the price of bitumen in Laos per tonne?

Delivered bulk PG 60/70 in Vientiane averaged USD 590–640 per tonne CIF in 2024, peaking at USD 650–680 in February and bottoming at USD 570–620 in June–July. AFTA Form D eliminates import duty on ASEAN-origin material.

What bitumen grade is most in demand in Laos?

Penetration grade 60/70 dominates, covering roughly 75–80% of imports for National Road 13 and provincial paving. Polymer-modified bitumen (PMB) is growing at 12–15% annually, driven by Chinese contractors and heavy-traffic SEZ roads.

When is the best time to buy bitumen for Laos projects?

The optimal procurement window is June–August, when rainy-season demand drops and refineries discount by USD 30–50 per tonne. Buyers with tank farm capacity near Vientiane or Savannakhet capture the largest savings ahead of the November–April paving peak.

Calculate Your Laos Bitumen Import Cost Instantly

Landed bitumen cost in Laos depends on origin, grade, freight, AFTA duty status, VAT, and inland trucking — variables that shift USD 50–90 per tonne between suppliers. Before you commit to a Thai, Vietnamese, or Chinese quote, run the numbers with the 6Tar cost calculator to compare FOB, freight, duty, VAT, and final delivered price per tonne for Vientiane, Savannakhet, or Luang Prabang. Accurate landed-cost math is the fastest way to protect project margins in Laos's thin-margin road construction market.

Advertisement