Bitumen Market Growth Rate

Last updated: 2026-10-08

Bitumen Market Growth Rate: Direct Answer

The global bitumen market was valued at approximately USD 62.4 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach USD 85.7 billion by 2030, growing at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.4% during the forecast period 2025–2030. In volume terms, worldwide bitumen consumption stands at roughly 135 million metric tons per year, with Asia-Pacific accounting for 42% of global demand. The market is expanding primarily due to road infrastructure investment, particularly in China, India, and Southeast Asia, where government infrastructure spending grew by 7.8% year-over-year in 2024.

Global Bitumen Market Size & Growth Forecast (2024–2030)

The bitumen market has demonstrated consistent growth, driven by both public infrastructure spending and private construction activity. Below is the breakdown of market value and volume projections by region.

Region2024 Market Value (USD Bn)2030 Projected Value (USD Bn)CAGR (2025–2030)2024 Volume (Million MT)
Asia-Pacific26.238.16.4%56.7
North America12.816.34.1%23.5
Europe11.514.74.2%22.1
Middle East & Africa6.49.26.2%15.3
Latin America5.57.45.1%17.4
Total62.485.75.4%135.0

Key takeaways:

  • Asia-Pacific is the fastest-growing region with a 6.4% CAGR, driven by India's National Highway Development Program and China's Belt and Road infrastructure expansion.
  • The Middle East & Africa region follows closely at 6.2% CAGR, supported by large-scale road projects in Saudi Arabia (Vision 2030) and the UAE.
  • North America and Europe show moderate growth around 4.1–4.2%, primarily from road rehabilitation rather than new construction.
ApplicationShare of Total Demand (2024)Growth Rate (CAGR)
Road construction (paving)68%5.6%
Roofing & waterproofing14%4.3%
Industrial coatings & adhesives8%3.9%
Airports & runways5%6.1%
Others (pipe coating, etc.)5%3.5%

Road construction remains the dominant application, consuming approximately 92 million metric tons annually. The paving segment is expected to add 6.5 million MT of new demand by 2027.

Bitumen Price Trends & Their Impact on Market Growth

Bitumen prices are closely correlated with crude oil prices, as bitumen is a refined product of heavy crude. In 2024, the average global price of penetration-grade bitumen 60/70 ranged between USD 480–540 per metric ton (FOB, Middle East), while polymer-modified bitumen (PMB) traded at USD 620–700 per MT.

Bitumen GradeAvg. Price 2023 (USD/MT)Avg. Price 2024 (USD/MT)Change
Penetration Grade 60/70445510+14.6%
Penetration Grade 80/100430495+15.1%
PMB (PG 76-22)590660+11.9%
Cutback Bitumen520575+10.6%
Bitumen Emulsion400455+13.8%

Why prices matter for market growth:

  • A USD 10/MT increase in bitumen price adds approximately USD 1.35 billion to total global market value (based on 135 million MT consumption).
  • Price volatility of ±8% annually affects contractor margins by 3–5%, influencing project timelines and procurement strategies.
  • Buyers increasingly use cost calculators and forward contracts to hedge against price fluctuations — an emerging trend supporting market transparency.

Global bitumen production capacity is estimated at 150 million MT/year, with a utilization rate of approximately 90% in 2024. Key producing regions include:

  • Middle East: 28% of global supply (Saudi Aramco, ADNOC, Kuwait Petroleum)
  • Asia-Pacific: 32% of global supply (Reliance Industries, Sinopec, PTT)
  • North America: 18% of global supply (Valero, Marathon Petroleum)
  • Europe: 14% of global supply (Shell, TotalEnergies, BP)
  • Latin America: 8% of global supply (Petrobras, PDVSA)

Refinery capacity additions in India (Reliance's Jamnagar expansion) and Saudi Arabia (Jazan refinery) are expected to add 8–10 million MT of annual bitumen supply by 2027.

Regional Market Analysis: Where Growth Is Happening Fastest

Asia-Pacific is the largest and fastest-growing bitumen market, with a 2024 value of USD 26.2 billion and a projected 6.4% CAGR through 2030.

Country2024 Consumption (Million MT)Projected 2030 (Million MT)Key Driver
China22.528.0Highway expansion, rural road program
India9.815.2NHDP, PMGSY rural roads
Indonesia3.24.8New capital city (Nusantara)
Japan4.13.9Road rehabilitation only
South Korea2.83.0Stable maintenance demand
Others14.318.5Mixed infrastructure growth

India is the standout growth market, with bitumen consumption growing at 9.2% year-over-year in 2024. The Indian government allocated USD 26.7 billion to road infrastructure in the 2024–2025 budget, a 12% increase from the previous year.

  • Saudi Arabia's Vision 2030 includes USD 80 billion in road and highway projects through 2030.
  • UAE is investing USD 5.4 billion in the Etihad Rail and associated road networks.
  • Nigeria and Kenya are expanding trunk roads, with combined bitumen imports of 1.8 million MT in 2024 (up 11% YoY).
  • Europe's bitumen market is driven by road rehabilitation (72% of demand) rather than new construction.
  • The EU's EUR 33 billion Connecting Europe Facility (2021–2027) supports cross-border road upgrades.
  • In the US, the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act (IIJA) allocated USD 110 billion for roads and bridges, supporting steady bitumen demand through 2028.

Key Factors Shaping Bitumen Market Growth (2025–2030)

Understanding the bitumen market growth rate requires analyzing the forces that will either accelerate or constrain expansion.

  • Infrastructure spending: Global infrastructure investment is projected to reach USD 9.2 trillion annually by 2030, with roads accounting for 28% of that.
  • Urbanization: By 2030, 60% of the world's population will live in urban areas, increasing demand for paved roads and waterproofing.
  • Emerging market road density: India has only 1.7 km of road per square km vs. 4.2 km in the US — massive room for growth.
  • Polymer-modified bitumen adoption: PMB demand is growing at 7.8% CAGR, faster than conventional bitumen, due to longer road lifespans (15–20 years vs. 8–10 years).
  • Crude oil price volatility: A USD 20/barrel swing in crude oil prices can change bitumen prices by USD 60–80/MT.
  • Environmental regulations: The EU's Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM) may add 5–8% to bitumen import costs by 2026.
  • Shift to alternative materials: Recycled asphalt pavement (RAP) now accounts for 20–30% of mix in some US states, reducing virgin bitumen demand.
  • Refinery conversion: Some refineries are converting bitumen production to higher-value fuels, potentially reducing supply by 3–5 million MT/year by 2027.
Cost ComponentShare of Bitumen Final Price
Crude oil feedstock62%
Refining & processing18%
Transportation & logistics12%
Storage & handling5%
Margins & overheads3%

This cost structure means that bitumen prices are 85–90% correlated with crude oil prices, making hedging and cost calculation essential for buyers and traders.

Bitumen Trade Flows & Export Market Dynamics

Global bitumen trade volume reached 38 million MT in 2024, representing 28% of total consumption. Cross-border trade is growing at 4.5% annually, driven by supply-demand imbalances between regions.

Export Region2024 Export Volume (Million MT)Top DestinationsAvg. FOB Price (USD/MT)
Middle East14.2India, East Africa, Southeast Asia495
South Korea5.8China, Southeast Asia, Australia520
Singapore4.5Indonesia, Vietnam, Philippines530
Iran3.9India, Afghanistan, Iraq465
Europe3.6West Africa, North Africa540
Others6.0Mixed510

Key trade insights:

  • India is the world's largest bitumen importer, bringing in 6.8 million MT in 2024 (up 14% YoY).
  • Middle East exporters benefit from low production costs (USD 380–420/MT) and proximity to high-growth Asian and African markets.
  • Shipping costs from the Middle East to India average USD 25–35/MT, while to West Africa they range from USD 55–75/MT.
  • Vessel sizes used for bitumen trade are typically 5,000–20,000 DWT (handy-size tankers), with larger shipments via 30,000+ DWT vessels for bulk contracts.

FAQ: Bitumen Market Growth

Q1: What is the current bitumen market growth rate?

The global bitumen market is growing at a CAGR of 5.4% from 2025 to 2030, expanding from USD 62.4 billion in 2024 to a projected USD 85.7 billion by 2030. In volume terms, consumption is expected to rise from 135 million MT to 172 million MT over the same period.

Q2: Which region has the fastest-growing bitumen market?

Asia-Pacific leads with a 6.4% CAGR, followed by the Middle East & Africa at 6.2%. India alone is growing at 9.2% year-over-year, driven by USD 26.7 billion in government road infrastructure spending for 2024–2025.

Q3: How do crude oil prices affect bitumen market growth?

Bitumen prices are 85–90% correlated with crude oil prices. A USD 20/barrel change in crude oil translates to a USD 60–80/MT shift in bitumen prices, which can either stimulate demand (when prices drop) or delay projects (when prices spike).

Q4: What is the average price of bitumen in 2025?

As of early 2025, penetration-grade bitumen 60/70 averages USD 500–530 per MT (FOB Middle East), while polymer-modified bitumen (PMB) trades at USD 640–700 per MT. Prices vary by region, with Southeast Asia typically paying a USD 20–30/MT premium over Middle East FOB prices.

Q5: What are the main factors driving bitumen market growth?

The primary drivers are government infrastructure spending (USD 9.2 trillion annually by 2030), urbanization (60% of the global population by 2030), and road rehabilitation needs in mature markets. Emerging economies like India, Indonesia, and Saudi Arabia are the largest contributors to incremental demand growth.

Calculate Your Bitumen Costs with 6Tar

Whether you are a bitumen importer, road contractor, or infrastructure developer, accurate cost calculation is essential for profitable procurement. 6Tar's free cost calculator helps you instantly estimate:

  • Landed cost per metric ton (including freight, insurance, and duties)
  • Total project cost based on volume and grade selection
  • Price comparison across different origins (Middle East, South Korea, Singapore)
  • Break-even analysis for bulk vs. container shipments

👉 Try the

Advertisement