Bitumen Supply and Demand

Last updated: 2026-10-08

Bitumen Supply and Demand: Global Market Outlook

Global bitumen supply reached approximately 128 million metric tons in 2024, while demand stood at roughly 126 million tons, leaving a modest surplus of about 2 million tons. Prices for penetration-grade bitumen (60/70) averaged $480–$520 per metric ton FOB across major export hubs, with CIF prices in import-dependent markets like India and West Africa running $560–$620 per ton. The market is projected to grow at a CAGR of 3.2% through 2030, driven by road infrastructure spending in Asia-Pacific, Africa, and Latin America, even as the energy transition reshapes long-term refinery output.

This article breaks down bitumen supply and demand by region, grade, and end-use sector, with hard data on refinery capacity, trade flows, and pricing trends.

Global Bitumen Supply: Where Does It Come From?

Bitumen is a by-product of crude oil refining, produced mainly from heavy and medium sour crudes. Roughly 85% of global supply comes from refineries in five regions: the Middle East, North America, Northeast Asia, South Asia, and Russia/CIS.

RegionSupply (Million Tons)ShareKey Exporters
Middle East32.425.3%Saudi Aramco, ADNOC, Kuwait Petroleum
Northeast Asia26.120.4%South Korea, Japan, China
North America22.817.8%US Gulf Coast, Canada
South Asia14.611.4%Reliance, IOCL
Russia & CIS13.210.3%Rosneft, Lukoil
Europe11.59.0%Shell, TotalEnergies, Repsol
Others7.45.8%Latin America, Africa
Total128.0100%—

Key supply-side dynamics:

  • Refinery rationalization: Europe and Japan have closed over 2.1 million bpd of refining capacity since 2020, tightening regional bitumen supply by an estimated 3–4 million tons annually.
  • Crude diet shift: Light sweet crude slates reduce bitumen yield. A refinery running light crude yields 8–12% bitumen, versus 18–25% for heavy sour grades.
  • New capacity: Middle East producers (Saudi Aramco's Jazan, ADNOC's Ruwais expansion) added roughly 5.5 million tons of bitumen output capacity between 2022 and 2024.
  • Venezuela factor: Despite sanctions easing, Venezuelan bitumen-linked exports remain below 1.2 million tons/year, down from historical peaks of 4+ million tons.

Takeaway for buyers: Supply is shifting decisively toward the Middle East and Asia. Importing markets in Africa and South Asia are increasingly dependent on Saudi, UAE, and South Korean cargoes, which now account for over 60% of seaborne bitumen trade.

Global Bitumen Demand: Who Is Buying and Why?

Bitumen demand is almost entirely tied to road construction and maintenance — roughly 85% of consumption. Roofing, waterproofing, and industrial applications account for the remaining 15%.

RegionDemand (Million Tons)ShareYoY Growth
Asia-Pacific52.341.5%+4.1%
North America24.119.1%+1.8%
Europe18.714.8%+1.2%
Middle East & Africa16.413.0%+5.6%
Latin America9.87.8%+3.4%
Russia & CIS4.73.8%+0.9%
Total126.0100%+3.2%

Demand drivers by region:

  • India: The single largest growth engine. India consumed 8.9 million tons in 2024, up 7.4% YoY, driven by the National Highways Authority of India's (NHAI) $35 billion annual roads budget. India imports 55–60% of its bitumen, mainly via bulk vessels from the Middle East and South Korea.
  • China: Demand peaked around 2021 at 28 million tons and has plateaued near 26–27 million tons as expressway construction matures. Maintenance demand is rising, offsetting new-build slowdown.
  • Africa: Nigeria, Ghana, Kenya, and Ethiopia are the fastest-growing import markets, with combined demand up 6.8% in 2024. Most cargoes land in bulk (10,000–30,000 ton) or drummed form.
  • North America: Stable at 24 million tons, with 65% for highway resurfacing rather than new construction. Winter-grade and polymer-modified grades are gaining share.
  • Europe: Flat-to-declining volume, but higher-value polymer-modified bitumen (PMB) and crumb rubber modified grades now represent 22% of consumption, up from 15% in 2018.
Metric2022202320242025F
Supply (Mt)121.5124.8128.0131.6
Demand (Mt)118.9122.3126.0130.2
Surplus (Mt)2.62.52.01.4
Avg. FOB Price ($/t)465498505515
Avg. CIF India ($/t)530575590605

The market remains modestly oversupplied, but the surplus is narrowing. Any major refinery outage in the Middle East or a demand spike in India can flip the market into deficit within 4–6 weeks, given the thin buffer.

Price Drivers: What Moves Bitumen Supply and Demand?

Bitumen pricing is a function of crude cost, freight, regional supply tightness, and grade premiums. Unlike gasoline or diesel, bitumen has no futures market, so pricing is negotiated bilaterally and heavily influenced by spot cargo availability.

DriverImpact on PriceTypical Magnitude
Brent crude (±$10/bbl)Direct pass-through±$25–35/t
Freight rates (bulk)CIF premium/discount±$15–40/t
Regional supply outagesSpot spike+$20–60/t
Monsoon/seasonal demandSeasonal dip-$10–25/t
Grade premium (PMB, CRMB)Quality uplift+$60–120/t
Currency (USD strength)Import cost±3–7%

Three structural shifts to watch:

1. Heavy crude availability. OPEC+ production cuts have disproportionately reduced heavy sour crude output, tightening bitumen feedstock. Mexico's Maya crude exports fell 18% in 2024, directly impacting US Gulf Coast bitumen output.

2. Refinery conversion to lubes/chemicals. New refineries in the Middle East (e.g., Jazan, Duqm) are optimized for clean fuels and petrochemicals, not bitumen. This caps future bitumen supply growth relative to demand.

3. Sustainability mandates. The EU's CBAM and green procurement rules are pushing European buyers toward lower-carbon bitumen and recycled asphalt pavement (RAP). RAP now substitutes 20–30% of virgin bitumen in some EU markets, structurally reducing demand by an estimated 1.5–2 million tons/year.

Trade Flows: The Bitumen Supply Chain in Motion

Global seaborne bitumen trade totals approximately 38–42 million tons annually, moving in bulk (60%), drums (25%), and flexitanks/ISO tanks (15%).

RankTop ExportersVolume (Mt)Top ImportersVolume (Mt)
1South Korea8.2India5.4
2Saudi Arabia7.6China4.1
3UAE5.9USA3.8
4Singapore (re-export)4.8Nigeria2.7
5Bahrain3.4Indonesia2.2
6USA3.1Egypt1.9
7Iran2.8Bangladesh1.6
8Thailand2.2Vietnam1.4

Logistics realities:

  • Voyage times: Saudi Arabia to India (West Coast) = 7–10 days. South Korea to India = 14–18 days. UAE to Nigeria = 18–24 days.
  • Vessel sizes: Handysize (10,000–35,000 DWT) and MR tankers dominate. A single 30,000-ton cargo can supply a mid-sized Indian state road project for 6–8 weeks.
  • Port constraints: Nigerian ports (Lagos, Onne) face 15–30 day discharge delays during peak season, forcing importers to hold 45–60 days of inventory.
  • Payment terms: Typical LC terms are 30–90 days, with Chinese and Indian buyers increasingly negotiating 90-day usance to manage working capital.

Emerging trade patterns:

  • Iranian bitumen continues to flow to China, UAE, and Southeast Asia via ship-to-ship transfers, estimated at 2.5–3 million tons/year, at a $40–70/t discount to Saudi-origin material.
  • Africa-bound drummed bitumen from UAE and Oman is growing at 9% annually, as drummed cargoes bypass port infrastructure bottlenecks.
  • Intra-Asia trade (Korea/Japan/Singapore to India/Indonesia/Vietnam) is the fastest-growing corridor, up 11% in 2024.

Outlook: Bitumen Supply and Demand Through 2030

The long-term picture is demand growth outpacing supply, but with significant regional divergence.

Metric20242027F2030FCAGR
Global Supply (Mt)128.0137.5145.22.1%
Global Demand (Mt)126.0137.8149.62.9%
Balance (Mt)+2.0-0.3-4.4—
Asia-Pacific Demand (Mt)52.359.867.14.2%
Africa Demand (Mt)7.910.212.98.5%
Europe Demand (Mt)18.718.117.2-1.4%

Key projections:

  • The market flips into structural deficit by 2027, with the shortfall widening to 4.4 million tons by 2030.
  • Africa becomes the second-fastest-growing region, driven by the Program for Infrastructure Development in Africa (PIDA) and $100+ billion in road projects.
  • Europe demand declines 1.4% annually as RAP, recycling, and road budget reallocation to rail reduce virgin bitumen consumption.
  • Middle East remains the swing supplier, with Saudi Arabia, UAE, and Bahrain adding 8–10 million tons of export capacity by 2030.
  • Price outlook: FOB prices are projected to reach $560–$600/t by 2027 and $600–$650/t by 2030, assuming Brent stays in the $75–$90/bbl range.

Strategic implications for buyers:

  • Lock in long-term supply contracts with Middle East refiners before the deficit materializes.
  • Diversify grades — PMB and CRMB command premiums but reduce total volume needed per project.
  • Invest in storage — 45–60 days of inventory buffer protects against freight and supply shocks.
  • Track crude slates — a shift to lighter crude in key refineries is a leading indicator of bitumen tightness.

FAQ: Bitumen Supply and Demand

Q1: What is the global bitumen supply-demand balance in 2024?

Global bitumen supply was approximately 128 million metric tons in 2024, against demand of 126 million tons, giving a surplus of about 2 million tons. The surplus is expected to shrink to 1.4 million tons in 2025 and flip to a deficit by 2027.

Q2: Which country is the largest bitumen importer?

India is the largest single-country bitumen importer, bringing in approximately 5.4 million tons in 2024, or

Advertisement