Airport Runway Bitumen In Taiwan

Last updated: 2026-10-09

AI-generated reference content for research only. Prices, volumes and figures are estimates; verify current market data and specifications before any trade.
本内容由 AI 生成,仅供研究参考。价格、产量等数据为估算值,交易前请核实最新行情与规格。

Airport Runway Bitumen In Taiwan

Taiwan's airport runway bitumen market requires approximately 180,000–220,000 metric tons annually for maintenance and upgrade projects across its major airports, with penetration grade 40/50 and 60/70 dominating specifications. As of 2025, imported bitumen prices in Taiwan range from USD 520–610 per metric ton CIF Kaohsiung or Taichung, depending on grade, origin, and volume. Runway resurfacing projects typically consume 8,000–15,000 tons per runway and require 45–90 days from mobilization to reopening, with polymer-modified bitumen (PMB) accounting for roughly 35% of total runway-grade demand.

Taiwan Civil Aeronautics Administration (CAA) mandates strict compliance with CNS 14297 and FAA-derived specifications for runway asphalt, driving demand for high-quality, low-penetration-grade bitumen that resists rutting under tropical monsoon conditions and heavy wide-body aircraft loads.

Taiwan Airport Infrastructure & Bitumen Demand Overview

Taiwan operates 17 active airports, of which four handle the majority of international traffic and require the most intensive runway maintenance:

AirportRunway LengthAnnual Pax (2024)Runway Bitumen Demand/YearResurfacing Cycle
Taiwan Taoyuan International (TPE)3,800m + 3,350m44.8 million55,000–70,000 t7–10 years
Taipei Songshan (TSA)2,605m6.2 million12,000–18,000 t10–12 years
Kaohsiung International (KHH)3,150m6.9 million18,000–25,000 t8–10 years
Taichung International (RMQ)3,050m2.8 million10,000–15,000 t10–12 years
Others (Hualien, Taitung, Magong, etc.)1,500–2,700mCombined 3.1 million25,000–35,000 t12–15 years

Key demand drivers:

  • Wide-body aircraft traffic: Taoyuan handles 40+ daily A350/B777/787 movements, requiring pavements rated for PCN 80–100+.
  • Tropical climate stress: Average annual rainfall of 2,500mm accelerates binder oxidation and moisture damage.
  • Seismic activity: Taiwan experiences 1,500+ detectable earthquakes yearly, demanding flexible, fatigue-resistant asphalt mixes.
  • Growth trajectory: Taoyuan's Terminal 3 expansion (opening 2026) will push annual passenger capacity to 82 million, increasing runway load cycles by an estimated 18–22%.

Bitumen Grades Used for Taiwanese Runways: Specifications & Comparison

Taiwanese runway construction primarily follows CNS 14297 (Chinese National Standard) and adapts FAA AC 150/5370-10 specifications. The most common grades:

GradePenetration (25°C)Softening PointUse CasePrice Range (USD/t CIF)
Pen 40/5040–50 dmm52–60°CHigh-traffic main runways (TPE, KHH)560–610
Pen 60/7060–70 dmm49–56°CTaxiways, secondary runways520–570
PMB Type I (SBS 3%)50–70 dmm58–65°CRunway shoulders, high-stress zones680–760
PMB Type II (SBS 5%)40–60 dmm65–75°CMain runway keel/centerline, touchdown zones750–850
AR-8000 (Aramid fiber)N/A70–80°CExtreme load zones (rare, pilot projects)900–1,050

Comparative performance on Taiwanese runways:

ParameterPen 40/50PMB Type IPMB Type II
Rut resistance at 60°CModerateGoodExcellent
Fatigue life (cycles)~1.2M~3.5M~6.8M
Moisture susceptibilityStandardImprovedSuperior
Typical service life6–8 years10–12 years14–18 years
Cost premium over Pen 60/70+8–12%+30–38%+45–55%

The trend in Taiwan is decisively toward PMB adoption, with Taoyuan International Airport Corporation mandating PMB Type II for all touchdown zones since 2022.

Supply Chain: Where Taiwan Sources Its Runway Bitumen

Taiwan imports 95%+ of its bitumen — domestic refining capacity for paving-grade bitumen is negligible. Key supply sources:

OriginMarket Share (2024)Grade SpecializationTransit Time to Kaohsiung
South Korea32%Pen 40/50, 60/70, PMB4–6 days
Singapore24%Pen 60/70, PMB5–7 days
Middle East (UAE, Bahrain)18%Pen 40/50, 60/7018–24 days
Japan12%PMB, specialty grades3–5 days
Thailand/Malaysia9%Pen 60/706–9 days
Others (China, Indonesia)5%Various3–8 days

Logistics considerations:

  • Ports of entry: Kaohsiung (60%), Taichung (25%), Keelung (10%), Taipei (5%).
  • Storage: Taiwan has approximately 85,000 tons of bitumen tank capacity, concentrated in Kaohsiung and Taichung port areas.
  • Import duty: Bitumen enters Taiwan at 0% tariff under WTO commitments, but 5% VAT applies.
  • Seasonal timing: Most runway resurfacing occurs October–April (dry season), driving Q4/Q1 import peaks.

Cost breakdown for a typical 10,000-ton runway project (Pen 40/50):

Cost ComponentAmount (USD)Percentage
Bitumen (CIF)5,800,00042%
Aggregate & mixing2,900,00021%
Transport to site1,100,0008%
Paving & compaction1,800,00013%
Quality testing & PMB modification900,0007%
Project management & contingency1,200,0009%
Total13,700,000100%

Application Process: How Runway Bitumen Is Specified and Laid in Taiwan

Runway paving in Taiwan follows a rigorous, multi-stage process distinct from highway construction:

1. Mix Design (4–8 weeks)

  • Marshall mix design targeting 4.0–4.5% optimum binder content for surface courses.
  • Superpave gyratory compaction testing at N-design 125 for high-traffic runways.
  • Moisture sensitivity testing (AASHTO T283) — minimum 80% TSR required.

2. Polymer Modification (if PMB specified)

  • SBS (styrene-butadiene-styrene) blended at 3–5% by weight.
  • High-shear mixing at 180–190°C for 2–4 hours.
  • Storage stability tested at 48 hours at 163°C — maximum 2.5°C separation.

3. Production & Transport

  • Asphalt plant temperatures: 160–175°C for Pen grades, 170–185°C for PMB.
  • Maximum haul time: 90 minutes for PMB (longer risks premature stiffening).
  • Insulated trucks maintain minimum 145°C at delivery.

4. Paving (Night Operations)

  • Taiwanese airports pave almost exclusively at night (23:00–05:00) to avoid flight disruption.
  • Paving width: 4–6 meters per pass, with longitudinal joints offset by 15cm minimum.
  • Compaction: 8–12 passes with vibratory rollers, targeting 92–95% air void rejection.

5. Quality Assurance

  • Core samples every 500m² tested for density and air voids.
  • IRI (International Roughness Index) target: <1.5 m/km for new runways.
  • Friction testing (Mu-Meter): minimum 0.55 for wet runway conditions.

Timeline for a typical runway resurfacing (Taoyuan scale):

PhaseDurationNotes
Planning & tender4–6 monthsCAA approval required
Mobilization3–4 weeksPlant setup, material staging
Milling (50–75mm depth)8–12 nights250–350m per night
Paving & compaction18–25 nightsWeather-dependent
Curing & marking7–10 daysFull reopening after friction test
Total6–9 monthsFrom tender to reopening

Pricing Trends and Market Outlook (2023–2026)

Taiwan's runway bitumen pricing has shown volatility tied to crude oil benchmarks and regional supply dynamics:

YearAvg. Pen 40/50 (USD/t CIF)Avg. PMB Type II (USD/t CIF)YoY Change
2023545780—
2024580810+6.4%
2025 (est.)595825+2.6%
2026 (forecast)570–620800–860±4%

Key market factors through 2026:

  • Crude oil correlation: Bitumen prices track Brent crude with a 0.78 correlation coefficient and a 4–6 week lag.
  • Regional supply: South Korean refiners (SK Energy, GS Caltex) have increased bitumen export capacity by 12% since 2023, keeping Taiwan well-supplied.
  • PMB premium widening: As Taiwanese specifications tighten, PMB premiums have grown from +25% (2020) to +38% (2025) over base grades.
  • Green procurement pressure: Taiwan's Net-Zero 2050 roadmap is pushing interest in bio-bitumen and recycled asphalt pavement (RAP) , with pilot projects allowing up to 20% RAP in base courses.
  • Taoyuan T3 impact: The Terminal 3 opening (2026) will trigger a major runway rehabilitation cycle, estimated at 35,000–45,000 tons of PMB over 2025–2027.

Price sensitivity by project size:

Project SizeTypical VolumePrice Negotiation LeverageEstimated Discount vs. Spot
Small (<5,000t)3,000–5,000tLow0–2%
Medium (5,000–15,000t)8,000–15,000tModerate3–5%
Large (>15,000t)18,000–30,000tHigh6–9%
Multi-year framework50,000t+Very high8–12%

FAQ: Airport Runway Bitumen in Taiwan

Q1: What bitumen grade is most commonly used for runways in Taiwan?

Penetration grade 40/50 is the most widely specified base bitumen for main runways at Taoyuan and Kaohsiung airports. However, polymer-modified bitumen (PMB) with 3–5% SBS content is increasingly mandated for touchdown zones and high-stress areas. Approximately 35% of runway-grade bitumen consumed in Taiwan in 2024 was PMB.

Q2: How much does runway bitumen cost in Taiwan per ton?

As of 2025, Pen 40/50 bitumen costs approximately USD 560–610 per metric ton CIF at Taiwanese ports. PMB Type II ranges from USD 750–850 per ton. Prices vary based on origin, order volume, and delivery timing, with large multi-year contracts achieving 8–12% discounts below spot rates.

Q3: How long does it take to resurface a runway in Taiwan?

A full runway resurfacing at a major Taiwanese airport takes 6–9 months from tender to reopening, with actual on-site paving work compressed into 18–25 night shifts. Runways must remain operational during the day, so all milling and paving occurs between 23:00 and 05:00. Curing and friction testing add another 7–10 days before full reopening.

Q4: Where does Taiwan import its runway bitumen from?

Taiwan imports over 95% of its bitumen, primarily from South Korea (32%), Singapore (24%), and the Middle East (18%) . Japan supplies 12%, mostly specialty PMB grades. Transit times range from 3–

Advertisement